Pages

Monday, 23 May 2011

Round 4 results are up!


At HQ for the pre-race briefing (photo courtesy of Mike Morley).

Round 4 saw nearly 30 women take part in the Southeast Divisional Road Race championships, a 42 mile open road race held on the sunny lanes of Sussex and Surrey. The bunch stayed together for the most part til the final hill where Karla Boddy of High Wycombe CC pulled away for a convincing win over Lydia Boylan of Look Mum No Hands RT! Karla moves up in the standings while Lydia takes over the league leader's position with a slim 2-point lead over Emily Bagnall of Kingston Wheelers.


The bunch grinds up the hill (photo courtesy of Glyn Durrant).


Karla Boddy poses in the Corridori jersey as race winner (photo courtesy of Mike Morley).

Lydia also won the SE Champs jersey and gold medal, with Louise Mahe getting the silver and Emma Craddock the bronze.


Southeast Division Podium, from left to right Louise Mahe, Lydia Boylan and Emma Craddock (photo courtesy of Glyn Durrant).

Many thanks to Jen and Simon Mitchell of Kingston Phoenix Road Club for once again putting on a great and successful race.

1 Karla Boddy High Wycombe 3W 01:50:00 *
2 Lydia Boylan Look Mum No Hands 2W *
3 Louise Mahe Sutton CC 3W
4 Emma Craddock South Downs Bikes 2W
5 Vikki Filsell Pearson Cycles 3VW *
6 Delia Beddis Dulwich Paragon CC 3W *
7 Kate Hewett Mule Bar Girls 4W *
8 Dyanne Holland Inverse Racing 3W *
9 Rachel Przybylski Rapha CC 2W
10 Emily Bagnall Kingston Wheelers 2W *
11 Catherine Hills Wyndymilla 3VW
12 Astrid Wingler London Phoenix 2VW *
13 Helen McKay Look Mum No Hands 2W *
14 Kate Scotter VC Norwich 3W
15 Lisa Gunn Kingston Wheelers 4W *
16 Lucinda Insall-Jones Private Member 4W
17 Claire Leonard Brighton Mitre 2W
18 Tabitha Rendall Team Larkfield Cycles 4W *
19 Pan Pan Fan Look Mum No Hands 3W *
20 Collyn Ahart London Dynamo 4W *
21 Charlotte Roberge Dulwich Paragon CC 4W @ 1 lap *
22 Nikki Engelbach Pearson Cycles 4W *
23 Geraldine Glowinski VC de Londres 3VW
24 Rebecca Booth Southdown Velo 4W
25 Lucy Francis London Dynamo 4W *
dnf Joanne Le Cocq Inverse Racing 3W *
dnf Jo Munden Team Cycle Kingdom 3W

* denotes league riders.

Full write-up and more pics at London Cycle Sport.

Updated LWCR rankings here.

Friday, 20 May 2011

South East Road Race Champs Preview

A number of riders have already pre-entered for Round 4, the SE Road Race Champs, and the start list reveals a well-matched field. On the untested-as-yet Kirdford course (has there ever been a women's race held there before?) it promises to be a good race . With league leader Anna Grundy and her Look Mum No Hands! RT teammate Charlotte Easton (multiple podium finishes at this race in the past) away at the National 10 Mile time trial, we may have a new league leader at the end. Can Lydia Boylan retain the leadership for Look Mum No Hands? Or will Emily Bagnall from the Kingston Wheelers snatch it away? Or will a last minute entry-on-the-line wildcard rider be victorious?

Four laps of ~10 miles each, with the finish line at the top of the hill, means the winner will be difficult to predict. In any case, the weather looks fine and that should mean a feisty affair with lots of attacks and challenges.

Start List:

1. Claire Leonard Brighton Mitre CC 2nd
2. Delia Beddis Dulwich Paragon 3rd
3. Charlotte Roberge Dulwich Paragon 4th
4. Francesca Lee Edwardes Cycling 4th
5. Karla Boddy High Wycombe CC 3rd
6. Dyanne Holland Inverse/Cyclaim RT 3rd
7. Joanne Le Cocq Inverse/Cyclaim RT 3rd
8. Emily Bagnall Kingston Wheelers CC 2nd
9. Lisa Gunn Kingston Wheelers 4th
10. Kate Scotter VC Norwich 3rd
11. Lydia Boylan Look Mum No Hands RT! 2nd
12. Pan Pan Fan Look Mum No Hands RT! 3rd
13. Helen McKay Look Mum No Hands RT! 2nd
14. Lucy Francis London Dynamo/Prologue 4th
15. Astrid Wingler London Phoenix CC 2nd
16. Nicky Engelbach Pearson CC 4th
17. Vikki Filsell Pearson CC 3rd
18. Rachel Przybylski Rapha Condor 2nd
19. Emma Craddock South Downs Bikes 2nd
20. Louise Mahe Sutton CC 3rd
21. Catherine Hills Windymilla 3rd
22. Kate Hewett Team Mule Bar Girls 4th

HQ is North Hall, Loxwood, RH14 OSF and will be open from 11am for sign-on. Race starts at 12:30pm. Entries on the line welcome!

Friday, 13 May 2011

Round 3 results are up!

Round 3 saw the league's first of two Crystal Palace races of the year. A field of 22 (unfortunately a few women were turned away as the overall circuit limit of 100 riders was reached) took part in a spirited race that broke apart within the first few laps and saw several hotly contested sprints for placings at the end. Non-league member Corrine Hall won the overall race, with Charlotte Easton of Look Mum No Hands RT! taking first in the league placing.


Corrine Hall leads the front group.

Anna Grundy (Look Mum No Hands! RT) retains her hold on the overall league leadership, while Emily Bagnall (Kingston Wheelers) moves into second place a mere 11 points behind. Look Mum No Hands RT! has a seemingly insurmountable lead on the club rankings now with 467 points, more than twice that of the next closest contender, Pearson CC with 177 points.


League Leader Anna Grundy

Bean About Town rider of the day was Alexie Shaw of Dulwich Paragon, riding her first race ever. Lanterne Rouge was won by Laura Williams of Pearson CC. Both women were rewarded a bag of coffee beans from our sponsor.


The second bunch

Full Results
1 65 Corrine Hall Corridori 1
2 76 Estelle Rogers Rollapaluza 2
gap
3 71 Emily Barnes Rapha Condor YA
4 75 Charlotte Easton Look Mum No Hands RT! 1*
5 81 Delia Beddis Dulwich Paragon 3*
gap
6 72 Lydia Boylan Look Mum No Hands RT! 2*
7 68 Emily Bagnall Kingston Wheelers 2*
8 62 Collyn Ahart London Dynamo Prologue 4*
9 80 Dyanne Holland Inverse/Cyclaim RT 3*
10 70 Kimberley English Welwyn Wheelers YA*
gap
11 63 Nicole Oh Pearson CC 4*
12 79 Astrid Wingler London Phoenix 2*
13 84 Lisa Gunn Kingston Wheelers 4*
gap
14 73 Anna Grundy Look Mum No Hands RT! 1*
15 82 Helen McKay Look Mum No Hands RT! 2 *
gap
16 77 Vikki Filsell Pearson CC 3*
gap
17 78 Nikki Englebach Pearson CC 4*
18 66 Coralie Glaunes Pearson CC*
19 69 Alexie Shaw Dulwich Paragon 4 *
20 64 Sarah Odell Pearson CC 4*
21 83 Charlotte Roberge Dulwich Paragon 4*
22 74 Laura Williams Pearson CC 4*

* denotes league riders. Note that Coralie Glaunes has switched clubs and now rides for Pearson CC.

Full write-up and more pics at London Cycle Sport.

Updated LWCR rankings here.

Next race is the South East road race championships on May 21. Entries by post and on the day are still available. This promises to be a challenging and exciting race, one of only three women's open road races in the region and we look forward to seeing many of you out there.

Monday, 9 May 2011

Housekeeping

A few quick notes about upcoming events:

Crystal Palace

Crystal Palace has a new rider limit of 100 riders for ALL senior races. The first 100 riders who line up and sign on for the Tuesday night races will be allowed to race; all others will be turned away, regardless of category.

This means that if you want to race, you need to get there early! Senior races start at 7:15pm but with youths racing at 6:30pm, sign-on will likely open around 6pm. There is NO special dispensation for the women's race (nor is there for the E/1/2 or 3/4 races).

As well, any women's race with fewer than 10 riders will see those riders race amongst the men's cat 3/4 race, though there will be separate placings for the women. This rule has actually been in effect all along, but recent years have seen it more relaxed with smaller women's fields racing in their own race. However with the added "health and safety" pressure of the new rider limit and difficulties running three races on the circuit at once, if there's a small women's field they will race with the men.

Just a reminder that tomorrow, May 10th is Round 3 of the LWCR league at Crystal Palace, so we encourage all ladies planning to race to get there early and in abundance.

South East Road Race Championships

So far a sluggish pre-entry for this league race on May 21st, possibly caused in part by the British Cycling page which wrongly lists this race as for SE license holders only. In fact, this race is open to ALL RIDERS from ALL REGIONS, though only SE riders can contest the SE Champs of course.

Last year we had a great turn-out for this race, and as it's one of only two open road races for women in the London area this year, it would be great to see that repeated. For everyone toiling away at the closed circuits of Hog Hill, Hillingdon, Goodwood and Crystal Palace, this is your chance to race a local-level (non-National, non-Team Series) open road race. Make the most of it and please support it!

Pre-entry details here.

Goodwood 3rds/4ths Race Results



It was a healthy turn-out for the Surrey League Goodwood race promoted by Dulwich Paragon on Sunday. For lower category riders only, this race served to determine the LWCR 3rd cat and 4th cat champions. Congrats to Dyanne Holland of Inverse/Cyclaim RT for winning the race (and the 3rd cat crown) and to Kate Hewett from MuleBar Girls for a 4th place showing and 4th cat champ. The podium was rounded out by Delia Beddis of Dulwich Paragon in second place and Kimberly English of Welwyn Wheelers in third. The coveted Lanterne Rouge was won by Gem Atkinson of Rapha CC.


A well-contested sprint finish from all.

Full results:
1 Dyanne Holland Inverse/Cyclaim RT* 3W
2 Delia Beddis Dulwich Paragon CC* 3W
3 Kimberly English Welwyn Wheelers* YA
4 Kate Hewett MuleBar Girls* 4W
5 Karla Boddy High Wycombe CC* 3W
6 Collyn Ahart London Dynamo* 4W
7 Jessica Mitchell London Dynamo* 4W
8 Geraldine Glowinski VC de Londres 3VW
9 Alison Brashier North Hants RC 4VW
10 Francesca Lee Edwardes Elite Cycling* 4W
11 Coralie Glaunes VC Elan* 4W
12 Sarah Walsh London Phoenix* 4W
13 Charlotte Roberge Dulwich Paragon CC* 4W
14 Romana Richards Kingston Wheelers* 4W
15 Rebecca Booth Southdown Velo 4W
16 Frith Roche Southdown Velo 4W
17 Gem Atkinson Rapha CC* 4W

(* denotes LWCR league riders)


Surrey League owner and former pro racer Keith Butler awards Dyanne Holland with 1st prize.


The podium left to right: Kimberly English (3rd), Dyanne Holland (1st), and Delia Beddis (2nd)

Many thanks to Pauline English for the photos.