Pages

Sunday, 30 June 2013

Richmond Park Time Trial - Round 8

Sunday morning saw a good field of ladies on road bikes battling it out in the early morning sun at the Richmond Park Time Trial, round 8 of the league's calendar

In the end the win went to Jasmijn Muller (Kingston Wheelers) after her team mate, Maryka Sennema suffered a mechanical. Second place went to Helen Ralston (Les Filles RT) and third to Clare Miller (Team 22).

Helen's second place means she is now our league leader after 8 rounds - see rankings.

Les Filles RT have an almost unassailable lead at the head of the team rankings but London Phoenix and Kingston Wheelers could still battle it out for second and third. 

A special mention must go to VC Norwich this week who have travelled en masse to south and west London for Crystal Palace and the time trial. Their commitment to the league is great and they are in 5th in the team rankings now, only just behind London Dynamo. 

With four rounds still to go but only riders' top seven results being counted in the rankings, we could see some jostling for position in the top 20 in upcoming rounds. 

Guildford Town Crits is round 9 on Wednesday 10th July. We'll see lots of you there. 

Results from the time trial (provisional)
1JasmijnMullerKingston Wheelers Lady Road 0:28:46
2HelenRalstonLes Filles RTLady Road 0:29:06
3ClareMillerTeam 22Lady Road300:29:14
4NicholaRobertsDulwich ParagonLady Road 0:29:19
5BellaLeachLondon Phoenix CCLady Road 0:29:22
6CharmaineBrownPearson CCLady Road 0:29:24
7RuthWallaceLondon DynamoLady Road 0:29:56
8MichelleSellarsGoscomb-BSRLady Road 0:30:02
9TabithaRendallClub CycloparkLady Road 0:30:34
10MaeveSavageLondon DynamoLady Road 0:30:40
11BethColeyVC NorwichLady Road 0:31:04
12EricaHoweVC NorwichLady Road 0:31:12
13RebeccaCarterGoscomb BSRLady Road 0:31:14
14MichelleArthursRedhill CCLady Road 0:31:39
15JenniferSmartVC NorwichLady Road 0:31:42
16AliceMillerLook Mum No Hands! RTLady Road 0:31:44
17LouiseMarsdenVC NorwichLady Road 0:31:54
18IsabelHastiePearson CCLady Road 0:32:14
19JuliaMcgrawLondon dynamoLady Road 0:32:15
20JennyBradleyElitecycling Lady Road 0:32:41
21KathrynHadley Lady Road 0:36:14

Final results from Crystal Palace - round 7

Final results for Crystal Palace are now collated as follows:


1 58 Lydia Boylan Unattached E
2 44 Helen Ralston Les Filles RT 2
3 43 Alexie Shaw Les Filles RT 2
4 33 Siobhan McNamara DID 2
5 41 Maryka Sennema Kingston Wheelers 2
6 97 Cassie McGoldrick Wyndy Milla 2
7 40 Michelle Sellars Goscomb-BSR 3
8 46 Nicole Oh Les Filles RT 2
9 37 Clare Gillott Elitecycling 3
10 96 Delia Beddis Vicous Velo 2
11 42 Vikki Filsell Les Filles Racing Team 3
12 34 Nichola Roberts Dulwich Paragon 3
13 51 Rachael Cottier London Phoenix 3
14 32 Abigail Dentus De Ver cycles A
15 52 Bella Leach London Phoenix CC 2
16 47 Nikki Engelbach Les Filles RT 3
17 57 Emma Towers Twickenham CC 2
18 35 Charlotte Roberge Dulwich Paragon CC 2
19 56 Donna Quinnell Rollapaluza CC 3
20 50 Rachael Yates London Phoenix 3
21 49 Tracy Corbett London Dynamo 3
22 31 Tabitha Rendall Club Cyclopark 3
23 39 Rebecca Carter Goscomb BSR 3
24 48 Tessa Pugh London Dynamo 2
25 60 Erica Howe VC Norwich 3
26 36 Ulrike von Saldern Dulwich paragon CC 4
27 95 Louise Marsden VC Norwich 4
28 59 Beth Coley VC Norwich 3
29 100 Claire Goodman 4

DNF 99 Susan Freeburn WyndyMilla 2
DNF 54 Alice Miller Look Mum No Hands! RT 3
DNF 94 Jennifer Smart VC Norwich 4

Based on these rankings, in case anyone is trying to keep track of their ranking after each race the individual rankings after round 7 are as follows:

Rank
Rider
Club
Points
1
Alexie Shaw
Les Filles RT
214
2
Helen Ralston
Les Filles RT
190
3
Nicole Oh
Les Filles RT
160
4
Maryka Sennema
Kingston Wheelers
150
5
Nikki Engelbach
Les Filles RT
125
6
Lydia Boylan
Team CTC
120
7
Bella Leach
London Phoenix
106
8
Rachael Cottier
London Phoenix
93
9
Charmaine Brown
Pearson CC
86
10
Michelle Sellars
Goscomb - BSR
85
11
Kate Hewett
Les Filles RT
75
12
Aimee Wright
High Wycombe CC
67
13
Vikki Filsell
Les Filles RT
65
14=
Michelle Forster
London Phoenix
62
14=
Astrid Wingler
Team CTC
62
16
Jasmijn Muller
Kingston Wheelers
59
17
Susan Freeburn
WyndyMilla
52
18
Louise Marsden
VC Norwich
52
19
Coralie Glaunes
Les Filles RT
48
20
Anna Grundy
Look Mum No Hands
45
21=
Clare Gillot
Elitecycling
44
21=
Lisa Gunn
WyndyMilla
44
23
Tabitha Rendall
Club Cyclopark
42
24
Lauren Whitmore
London Dynamo
39
25=
Rebecca Carter
Goscomb - BSR
36
25=
Beth Coley
VC Norwich
36
27
Alice Miller
Look Mum No Hands
32
28
Louise Mahé
Mule Bar Girls
32
29
Clemence Copie
High Wycombe CC
30
30=
Tessa Pugh
London Dynamo
28
30=
Cassie McGoldrick
WyndyMilla
28
32=
Nichola Roberts
Dulwich Paragon CC
27
32=
Charlotte Easton
Look Mum No Hands
27
32=
Erica Howe
VC Norwich
27
35
Emma Towers
Twickenham CC
25
36=
Rachael Yates
London Phoenix
22
36=
Kimberley English
Scott Contessa Epic
22
36=
Elanor Cadzow
Welwyn Wheelers
22
36=
Lucy Harper
Welwyn Wheelers
22
40=
Ulrike von Saldern
Dulwich Paragon CC
20
40=
Natalie Creswick
Mule Bar Girls
20
40=
Monica Da Polenza
WyndyMilla
20
43
Laura Greenhaigh
Twickenham CC
18
44
Emma Williams
Les Filles RT
17
45
Jennifer Smart
VC Norwich
16
46=
Sarah Strong
Elitecycling
15
46=
Louise Fellingham
London Dynamo
15
46=
Rachel Przybylski
WyndyMilla
15
49=
Juliet Milward
High Wycombe CC
14
49=
Sophie White
London Dynamo
14
49=
Tamsin Vicary
London Phoenix
14
52=
Charlotte Roberge
Dulwich Paragon CC
13
52=
Jennifer Bradley
Elitecycling
13
52=
Holly Seear
Twickenham CC
13
55
Tracy Corbett
London Dynamo
11
56
Lucy Francis
London Dynamo
10
57
Ruth Wallace
London Dynamo
7
58=
Moira Spyer
Goscomb - BSR
5
58=
Isabel Hastie
Pearson CC
5
58=
Catherine Hills
WyndyMilla
5
61=
Katherine Sloan
Les Filles RT
0
61=
Claire Richardson
London Dynamo
0
61=
Sophie Faldo
London Dynamo
0
61=
Wiesia Kuczaj
Mule Bar Girls
0

And team rankings are as follows:

Rank
Club
Total points
1
Les Filles RT
682
2
London Phoenix
279
3
Kingston Wheelers
210
4
WyndyMilla
163
5
Team CTC
142
6
VC Norwich
131
7
London Dynamo
127
8
Goscomb - BSR
126
9
High Wycombe CC
112
10
Look Mum No Hands! RT
106
11
Pearson CC
91
12
Elitecycling
72
13
Dulwich Paragon
60
14
Mule Bar Girls
52
15
Welwyn Wheelers
44
16
Twickenham CC
43
17
Club Cyclopark
42
18
Scott Contessa Epic
22

Thursday, 27 June 2013

Round 7 PROVISIONAL results

Below are the provisional results for round 7 of the league at Crystal Palace on Tuesday 25th June. 

Please email John Mullineaux on post@mullxhof.demon.co.uk if you have any queries regarding the results.  We are aware of a couple of alterations that need to be made already. 

Once they have been finalised the rankings will be updated.

PROVISIONAL RESULTS

1 58 Lydia Boylan Unattached E
2 44 Helen Ralston Les Filles RT 2
3 43 Alexie Shaw Les Filles RT 2
4 33 Siobhan McNamara DID 2
5 41 Maryka Sennema Kingston Wheelers 2
6 97 Cassie McGoldrick Wyndy Milla 2
7 40 Michelle Sellars Goscomb-BSR 3
8 46 Nicole Oh Les Filles RT 2
9 37 Clare Gillott Elitecycling 3
10 47 Nikki Engelbach Les Filles RT 3
11 52 Bella Leach London Phoenix CC 2
12 96 Delia Beddis Vicous Velo 2
13 42 Vikki Filsell Les Filles Racing Team 3
14 34 Nichola Roberts Dulwich Paragon 3
15 50 Rachael Yates London Phoenix 3
16 57 Emma Towers Twickenham CC 2
17 32 Abigail Dentus De Ver cycles A
18 35 Charlotte Roberge Dulwich Paragon CC 2
19 56 Donna Quinnell Rollapaluza CC 3
20 49 Tracy Corbett London Dynamo 3
21 51 Rachael Cottier London Phoenix 3
22 34 Nichola Roberts Dulwich Paragon 3
23 54 Alice Miller Look Mum No Hands! RT 3
24 31 Tabitha Rendall Club Cyclopark 3
25 39 Rebecca Carter Goscomb BSR 3
26 48 Tessa Pugh London Dynamo 2
27 60 Erica Howe VC Norwich 3
28 36 Ulrike von Saldern Dulwich paragon CC 4
39 59 Beth Coley VC Norwich 3
30 95 Louise Marsden VC Norwich 4
31 94 Jennifer Smart VC Norwich 4
32 100 Claire Goodman 4

DNF 99 99 Susan Freeburn WyndyMilla 2

Non Starters
38 Jenny Bradley Elitecycling 4
45 Kate Hewett Les Filles RT 2
53 Helen McKay Look Mum No Hands! 2
55 Sarah Brook MuleBar Girl Sigma Sport 2
98 Rachel Przybylski WyndyMilla 2

Wednesday, 19 June 2013

Crystal Palace Crits 8 (round 7 in the league) is next Tuesday

Round 7 of the league takes place next Tuesday 25th June at Crystal Palace. Dulwich Paragon CC have been running the league this year and have been doing a great job despite the British summer weather doing its best to make life difficult for them. 

Entry online has been introduced this year and entry on the night is therefore not guaranteed if maximum rider numbers are reached beforehand. We would therefore encourage anyone wishing to race next week to enter as soon as possible as there are only a few more spaces available. 

Entry online is through Rider HQ.