Pages

Tuesday, 30 July 2013

One round to go

The league has only one round to go now at Cyclopark on Sunday 1st September so riders can spend August resting and/or training to work towards settling their final positions.

Alexie Shaw (Les Filles RT) has been our league leader for most of the season and her lead now looks unassailable but with only two points separating them, there could be a battle for second place between Helen Ralston (Les Filles RT) and Maryka Sennema (Kingston Wheelers). 

Further down the rankings several positions are likely to be decided by the final race as well so hopefully it will be a well attended race.

Several riders will need to do the final race if they want to qualify for the top 20 ranking prizes. Unfortunately a few riders ranked in the top 20 can no longer qualify but may still get other prizes. The qualification status of all riders in the league is below. 

If you are planning to race at Cyclopark, please check the calendar for some further information regarding entry costs.

Qualification status of all riders


Rank
Rider
Club
Races done
Can still qualify/
qualified
1
Alexie Shaw
Les Filles RT
8
Q
2
Helen Ralston
Les Filles RT
8
Q
3
Maryka Sennema
Kingston Wheelers
9
Q
4
Nicole Oh
Les Filles RT
8
Q
5
Bella Leach
London Phoenix
10
Q
6=
Michelle Sellars
Goscomb - BSR
9 *
Q
6=
Charmaine Brown
Pearson CC
6
Y
8
Lydia Boylan
Private Member
4
N
9
Nikki Engelbach
Les Filles RT
7
Q
10
Jasmijn Muller
Kingston Wheelers
6
Y
11
Rachael Cottier
London Phoenix
8
Q
12
Vikki Filsell
Les Filles RT
7
Q
13
Louise Marsden
VC Norwich
9
Q
14
Astrid Wingler
Team CTC
4
N
15
Emma Towers
Twickenham CC
4
N
16
Susan Freeburn
WyndyMilla
6
Y
17
Rebecca Carter
Goscomb - BSR
6
Y
18
Cassie McGoldrick
WyndyMilla
3
N
19
Nichola Roberts
Dulwich Paragon CC
4
N
20
Michelle Forster
London Phoenix
4
N
21=
Tabitha Rendall
Club Cyclopark
6 *
Q
21=
Beth Coley
VC Norwich
7
Q
23
Kate Hewett
Les Filles RT
3
N
24=
Clare Gillot
Elitecycling
4
N
24=
Erica Howe
VC Norwich
7
Q
26
Aimee Wright
High Wycombe CC
3
N
27
Lauren Whitmore
London Dynamo
3
N
28
Rachael Yates
London Phoenix
6
Y
29
Jennifer Smart
VC Norwich
6
Y
30
Coralie Glaunes
Les Filles RT
4
N
31
Laura Greenhaigh
Twickenham CC
2
N
32=
Alice Miller
Look Mum No Hands
4
N
32=
Anna Grundy
Look Mum No Hands
3
N
34
Lisa Gunn
WyndyMilla
3 *
N
35
Charlotte Easton
Look Mum No Hands
3
N
36
Ruth Wallace
London Dynamo
2
N
37
Louise Mahé
Mule Bar Girls
1
N
38
Clemence Copie
High Wycombe CC
1
N
39
Holly Seear
Twickenham CC
3
N
40=
Tessa Pugh
London Dynamo
2
N
40=
Mhairi Mackenzie
London Phoenix
1
N
42
Rachel Przybylski
WyndyMilla
2
N
43
Tracey Corbett
London Dynamo
1
N
44=
Jennifer Bradley
Elitecycling
2
N
44=
Kimberley English
Scott Contessa Epic
1
N
44=
Elanor Cadzow
Welwyn Wheelers
1
N
44=
Lucy Harper
Welwyn Wheelers
1
N
48=
Ulrike von Saldern
Dulwich Paragon CC
2
N
48=
Maeve Savage
London Dynamo
1
N
48=
Natalie Creswick
Mule Bar Girls
1
N
48=
Monica Da Polenza
WyndyMilla
2
N
52
Emma Williams
Les Filles RT
1
N
53=
Isabel Hastie
Pearson CC
2
N
53=
Sophia Chastell
Welwyn Wheelers
1
N
55=
Sarah Strong
Elitecycling
1
N
55=
Rose Osborne
High Wycombe CC
1
N
55=
Louise Fellingham
London Dynamo
1
N
55=
Michelle Arthurs
Redhill CC
1
N
59=
Juliet Milward
High Wycombe CC
1
N
59=
Sophie White
London Dynamo
1
N
59=
Tamsin Vicary
London Phoenix
1
N
62
Charlotte Roberge
Dulwich Paragon CC
1
N
63
Tracy Corbett
London Dynamo
1
N
64=
Julia McGraw
London Dynamo
1
N
64=
Lucy Francis
London Dynamo
1
N
66=
Moira Spyer
Goscomb - BSR
1
N
66=
Catherine Hills
WyndyMilla
1
N
68=
Katherine Sloan
Les Filles RT
1
N
68=
Claire Richardson
London Dynamo
1
N
68=
Sophie Faldo
London Dynamo
1
N
68=
Wiesia Kuczaj
Mule Bar Girls
1
N

* Marshalling points still to be awarded.






Tuesday, 23 July 2013

Rankings after Gulidford Town Crits and Wyndymilla Seale race


The rankings have been updated to include the results from both rounds 9 and 10 of the league: Guildford Town Crits and the Wyndymilla Seale road race. 

Guildford was fast and furious with both Olympic champion, Joanna Rowsell (Wiggle Honda), and the winner of several town crits this year, Hannah Barnes (MG Maxifuel), racing. Alexie Shaw, our league leader again, managed to keep up with these two to place third overall - an impressive ride. 

We know many of you were disappointed to be pulled out of the race early due to the lapping rules. We are working with the organisers to see if we can make some changes to keep the race as part of the league but to make it a worthwhile race for everyone. 

The Wyndymilla race sounds like it went well - any write ups for the website would be well received. 

Final results that have been used for the rankings for both races are as follows.

Guildford Town Crits on Wednesday 10th July

1
Hannah Barnes
MG Maxifuel
2
Joanna Rowsell
Wiggle Honda
3
Alexie Shaw
Les Filles RT
4
Louise Borthwick
Edinburgh RC
5
Dani Christmas
Team ASL360
6
Maryka Sennema
Kingston Wheelers
7
Jo Munden
Pedal Heaven RT
8
Lucy Chittenden
East St Cycles.com
9
Bryony Board
Glendene CC
10
Emma Towers
Twickenham CC
11
Maxine Filby
XCracer.com
12
Laura Greenhaigh
Twickenham CC
13
Nicole Oh
Les Filles RT
14
Clare Gillot
Elitecycling
15
Cassie McGoldrick
WyndyMilla
16
Charmaine Brown
Pearson CC
17
Abigail Dentus
Welwyn Wheelers
18
Flora Gilles
Team ASL360
19
Michelle Sellars
Goscomb-BSR
20
Emily Barnes
Condor Cycles
21
Abigail van Twisk
WXC World Racing
22
Bella Leach
London Phoenix
23
Jasmijn Muller
Kingston Wheelers
24
Holly Seear
Twickenham CC
25
Susan Freeburn
WyndyMilla
26
Rachael Yates
London Phoenix
27
Vikki Filsell
Les Filles RT
28
Tabitha Rendall
Club Cyclopark
29
Donna Quinnell
Rollapaluza
30
Rebecca Carter
Goscomb-BSR
31
Rachel Przybylski
WyndyMilla



WyndyMilla Seale race on Sunday 21st July

1
Maryka Sennema
Kingston Wheelers
2
Charmaine Brown
Pearson CC
3
Michelle Sellars
Goscomb-BSR
4
Bella Leach
London Phoenix
5
Jennifer Hudson
VC St Raphael
6
Mhairi Mackenzie
London Phoenix
7
Lara Newell
Private Member
8
Emma Towers
Twickenham CC
9
Tracey Corbett
London Dynamo
10
Lauren Whitmore
London Dynamo
11
Louise Marsden
VC Norwich
12
Rebecca Carter
Goscomb-BSR
13
Kerry Bircher
Cranleigh CC
14
Rachael Cottier
London Phoenix
15
Michelle Forster
London Phoenix
16
Rose Osborne
High Wycombe CC
17
Erica Howe
VC Norwich
18
Vikki Filsell
Les Filles RT
19
Rachael Yates
London Phoenix
20
Beth Coley
VC Norwich
21
Jennifer Smart
VC Norwich