Final rankings for 2013.
Individual rankings after 11th race
Rank
|
Rider
|
Club
|
Points
|
1
|
Alexie Shaw
|
Les Filles RT
|
260
|
2
|
Helen Ralston
|
Les Filles RT
|
228
|
3
|
Maryka Sennema
|
Kingston Wheelers
|
226
|
4
|
Nicole Oh
|
Les Filles RT
|
188
|
5
|
Bella Leach
|
London Phoenix
|
175
|
6=
|
Michelle Sellars
|
Goscomb - BSR
|
172
|
6=
|
Charmaine Brown
|
Pearson CC
|
172
|
8
|
Lydia Boylan
|
Private Member
|
160
|
9
|
Nikki Engelbach
|
Les Filles RT
|
143
|
10
|
Jasmijn Muller
|
Kingston Wheelers
|
133
|
11
|
Rachael Cottier
|
London Phoenix
|
110
|
12
|
Vikki Filsell
|
Les Filles RT
|
91
|
13
|
Louise Marsden
|
VC Norwich
|
91
|
14
|
Astrid Wingler
|
Team CTC
|
84
|
15
|
Emma Towers
|
Twickenham CC
|
83
|
16
|
Susan Freeburn
|
WyndyMilla
|
82
|
17
|
Rebecca Carter
|
Goscomb - BSR
|
81
|
18
|
Cassie McGoldrick
|
WyndyMilla
|
80
|
19
|
Nichola Roberts
|
Dulwich Paragon CC
|
79
|
20
|
Michelle Forster
|
London Phoenix
|
78
|
21=
|
Tabitha Rendall
|
Club Cyclopark
|
76
|
21=
|
Beth Coley
|
VC Norwich
|
76
|
23
|
Kate Hewett
|
Les Filles RT
|
75
|
24=
|
Clare Gillot
|
Elitecycling
|
70
|
24=
|
Erica Howe
|
VC Norwich
|
70
|
26
|
Aimee Wright
|
High Wycombe CC
|
67
|
27
|
Lauren Whitmore
|
London Dynamo
|
61
|
28
|
Rachael Yates
|
London Phoenix
|
58
|
29
|
Jennifer Smart
|
VC Norwich
|
49
|
30
|
Coralie Glaunes
|
Les Filles RT
|
48
|
31
|
Laura Greenhaigh
|
Twickenham CC
|
48
|
32=
|
Alice Miller
|
Look Mum No Hands
|
45
|
32=
|
Anna Grundy
|
Look Mum No Hands
|
45
|
34
|
Lisa Gunn
|
WyndyMilla
|
44
|
35
|
Charlotte Easton
|
Look Mum No Hands
|
41
|
36
|
Ruth Wallace
|
London Dynamo
|
33
|
37
|
Louise Mahé
|
Mule Bar Girls
|
32
|
38
|
Clemence Copie
|
High Wycombe CC
|
30
|
39
|
Holly Seear
|
Twickenham CC
|
29
|
40=
|
Tessa Pugh
|
London Dynamo
|
28
|
40=
|
Mhairi Mackenzie
|
London Phoenix
|
28
|
42
|
Rachel Przybylski
|
WyndyMilla
|
25
|
43
|
Tracey Corbett
|
London Dynamo
|
24
|
44=
|
Jennifer Bradley
|
Elitecycling
|
22
|
44=
|
Kimberley English
|
Scott Contessa Epic
|
22
|
44=
|
Elanor Cadzow
|
Welwyn Wheelers
|
22
|
44=
|
Lucy Harper
|
Welwyn Wheelers
|
22
|
48=
|
Ulrike von Saldern
|
Dulwich Paragon CC
|
20
|
48=
|
Maeve Savage
|
London Dynamo
|
20
|
48=
|
Natalie Creswick
|
Mule Bar Girls
|
20
|
48=
|
Monica Da Polenza
|
WyndyMilla
|
20
|
52
|
Emma Williams
|
Les Filles RT
|
17
|
53=
|
Isabel Hastie
|
Pearson CC
|
16
|
53=
|
Sophia Chastell
|
Welwyn Wheelers
|
16
|
55=
|
Sarah Strong
|
Elitecycling
|
15
|
55=
|
Rose Osborne
|
High Wycombe CC
|
15
|
55=
|
Louise Fellingham
|
London Dynamo
|
15
|
55=
|
Michelle Arthurs
|
Redhill CC
|
15
|
59=
|
Juliet Milward
|
High Wycombe CC
|
14
|
59=
|
Sophie White
|
London Dynamo
|
14
|
59=
|
Tamsin Vicary
|
London Phoenix
|
14
|
62
|
Charlotte Roberge
|
Dulwich Paragon CC
|
13
|
63
|
Tracy Corbett
|
London Dynamo
|
11
|
64=
|
Julia McGraw
|
London Dynamo
|
10
|
64=
|
Lucy Francis
|
London Dynamo
|
10
|
66=
|
Moira Spyer
|
Goscomb - BSR
|
5
|
66=
|
Catherine Hills
|
WyndyMilla
|
5
|
68=
|
Katherine Sloan
|
Les Filles RT
|
0
|
68=
|
Claire Richardson
|
London Dynamo
|
0
|
68=
|
Sophie Faldo
|
London Dynamo
|
0
|
68=
|
Wiesia Kuczaj
|
Mule Bar Girls
|
0
|
N.B. Tied rankings will be decided after the final race.
Team rankings after 11th race
Rank
|
Club
|
Total points
|
1
|
Les Filles RT
|
899
|
2
|
London Phoenix
|
460
|
3
|
Kingston Wheelers
|
360
|
4
|
Goscomb - BSR
|
277
|
5
|
VC Norwich
|
270
|
6
|
WyndyMilla
|
255
|
7
|
London Dynamo
|
229
|
8
|
Pearson CC
|
188
|
9
|
Twickenham CC
|
147
|
10
|
Team CTC
|
142
|
11
|
Look Mum No Hands! RT
|
133
|
12
|
High Wycombe CC
|
127
|
13
|
Dulwich Paragon
|
112
|
14
|
Elitecycling
|
107
|
15
|
Club Cyclopark
|
76
|
16
|
Welwyn Wheelers
|
60
|
17
|
Mule Bar Girls
|
52
|
18
|
Scott Contessa Epic
|
22
|
19
|
Redhill CC
|
15
|
The results spreadsheet can be accessed here (hopefully)!
Here's the 2013 calendar:
There are 12 races in total, from March to September 2013. Each rider's top 7 results will count towards the league rankings. If any races are cancelled for any reason, the number of counting races will be altered accordingly.
Some races can be entered in advance either by regular mail or online, but others are more commonly entered "on-the-line", i.e. right before the race starts. Many organisers are encouraging pre-entry as it makes everything a lot easier and faster on the day so please do use online entry systems as much as you can.
Some races require pre-entry using either a standard Time Trial or Road Race entry form.
Click on the race for more details.
Sat 16 Mar | Eagle Road Club Spring Circuit Races online entry available Redbridge Cycle Circuit (1.2 mile circuit, wide, some sharp corners, one steep downhill and uphill per lap) | ||
---|---|---|---|
Sat 23 Mar | Finish Line Events Winter in the Park Series online entry available Cylopark (1.5 mile circuit, wide, with a long shallow drag up and down per lap and a hairpin) | ||
Wed 17 Apr | Twickenham CC/West Thames Promotions Ladies Crit Hillingdon Cycle Circuit (1 mile circuit, wide, a few corners, one shallow downhill and uphill per lap) | ||
Sat 11 May | Lotus Cars Cycle Racing League online entry available Elveden Estate, Suffolk A new race 3 mile long race circuit on private closed road | ||
Sat 18 May | Women’s RR incorporating SE Regional Champs online entry available here Kirdford, near Horsham (10 mile rolling open road course with two short climbs and one longer climb per lap, with the finish at the top of the longer climb) | ||
Sun 26 May | East London Velo Road Race online entry available Hatfield Heath, Essex A rolling but twisty in parts course with laps of about 10+ miles | ||
Tues 25 Jun |
(0.8 mile circuit, narrow and twisty, one shallow downhill and uphill per lap) N.B. If this race is cancelled because of rain, we will offer alternative dates of either Tues 16th or Tues 30th July. | ||
Sun 30 Jun | London Dynamo TT (road bike category only) online entry available via RiderHQ Richmond Park, SW London (10.4 mile out-and-back course on quiet park roads, rolling and fast) | ||
Wed 10 Jul | Guildford Town Centre Races online entry available via RiderHQ Central Guildford (0.6 mile circuit on closed city streets, twisty with lots of corners, cobbles and great crowd support) | ||
Sun 21 July | Surrey League open road race (Wyndymilla Cycle Centre) online entry available via RiderHQ Seale (4 mile Seale circuit, rolling open road course with two climbs and several corners per lap) | ||
Thurs 25 Jul Sun 1 Sept | East London Velo Club, Hog Hill Circuits Redbridge Cycle Circuit (1.2 mile circuit, wide, some sharp corners, one steep downhill and uphill per lap) N.B. This will start at 7.30pm for this race only - BC website to be updated. SERRL circuit race at Cyclopark Cylopark (1.5 mile circuit, wide, with a long shallow drag up and down per lap and a hairpin) If you are not already affiliated to SERRL, then you should enter this race on the line and the individual affiliation fee will be waived as a courtesy to the LWCR. If you enter online, you will have to pay any affiliation fees. Please contact Tabitha Rendall on tabnet99@yahoo.co.uk if you have any questions about this. |
From 2012
From the race Calendar:
There are 11 races in total, from March to September 2012, of which each rider's top 6 results count towards the league rankings.
Some races can be entered in advance either by regular mail or online, but others are more commonly entered "on-the-line", i.e. right before the race starts.
Some races require pre-entry using either a standard Time Trial or Road Race entry form.
Click on the race for more details.
Sat 24 Mar | Eagle Road Club Spring Circuit Races online entry available Redbridge Cycle Circuit (1.2 mile circuit, wide, some sharp corners, one steep downhill and uphill per lap) | |
---|---|---|
Wed 18 Apr | Team Quest Women's Series 1 Hillingdon Cycle Circuit (1 mile circuit, wide, a few corners, one shallow downhill and uphill per lap) | |
Sat 28 Apr | Surrey League closed circuit race online entry via RiderHQ *Cyclopark (1.5 mile circuit, wide, with a long shallow drag up and down per lap and a hairpin) | |
*This race is tentatively the 3rd/4th cats championships race with trophies awarded to the top 3rd cat and top 4th cat, as well as other prizes.
Eligibility criteria for the trophies: affiliated teams/riders who are 3rd and 4th cats who have not previously been Elite, first or second category road racers.
| ||
Sat 19 May | Women’s RR incorporating SE Regional Champs online entry via RiderHQ Kirdford, near Horsham (10 mile rolling open road course with two short climbs and one longer climb per lap, with the finish at the top of the longer climb) | |
Sun 27 May | Surrey League open road race (London Phoenix) online entry via RiderHQ Henfold Hill, near Dorking (8.5 mile Henfold Hill circuit, rolling open road course with one short sharp climb and several corners per lap) | |
Sun 17 June | London Dynamo TT (road bike category only) Richmond Park, SW London (10.4 mile out-and-back course on quiet park roads, rolling and fast) pre-entry via Rider HQ, first-come, first-served (minimum 25 entries available), NO entry on the day | |
Wed 4 Jul | Guildford Town Centre Races online entry available Central Guildford (0.6 mile circuit on closed city streets, twisty with lots of corners, cobbles and great crowd support) | |
Sun 15 Jul | Surrey League open road race (Brighton Mitre) online entry via RiderHQ Kirdford, near Horsham (10 mile rolling open road course with two short climbs and one longer climb per lap, with the finish at the top of the longer climb) | |
Sun 22 Jul | Surrey League open road race (Team Corridori) online entry via RiderHQ Henfold Hill, near Dorking (8.5 mile Henfold Hill circuit, rolling open road course with one short sharp climb and several corners per lap) | |
Tue 31 July | Crystal Palace Summer League 15 Crystal Palace Park (0.8 mile circuit, narrow and twisty, one shallow downhill and uphill per lap) | |
Sun 2 Sept | Surrey League open road race (Wyndymilla Cycle Centre) online entry via RiderHQ Seale (4 mile Seale circuit, rolling open road course with two climbs and several corners per lap) |
League Races
League Events
2012 Final League Rankings (best 6 results of 11 races)
Riders
Rank | Rider | Club | Points | |||||
1 | Lydia Boylan | Look Mum No Hands! RT | 220 | |||||
2 | Emily Bagnall | Wyndymilla UK Youth | 212 | |||||
3 | Astrid Wingler | London Phoenix | 170 | |||||
4 | Anna Grundy | Look Mum No Hands! RT | 166 | |||||
5 | Elise Sherwell | Look Mum No Hands! RT | 162 | |||||
6 | Karla Boddy | High Wycombe CC | 160 | |||||
7 | Elinor Winter | Corvida Allpress | 126 | |||||
8 | Helen McKay | Look Mum No Hands! RT | 124 | |||||
9 | Helen Ralston | Pearson CC | 114 | |||||
10 | Joanne McRae | Look Mum No Hands! RT | 108 | |||||
11 | Nicole Oh | Pearson CC | 108 | |||||
12 | Rachel Przybylski | Wyndymilla UK Youth | 108 | |||||
13 | Alexie Shaw | Dulwich Paragon | 97 | |||||
14 | Julie Granshaw | Wyndymilla UK Youth | 96 | |||||
15 | Coralie Glaunes | Pearson CC | 95 | |||||
16 | Natalie Creswick | Mulebar Girls | 90 | |||||
17 | Jasmijn Muller | Kingston Wheelers | 89 | |||||
18 | Maryka Sennema | Kingston Wheelers | 82 | |||||
19 | Vikki Filsell | Pearson CC | 79 | |||||
20 | Siobhan McNamara | Look Mum No Hands! RT | 78 | |||||
21 | Catherine Hills | Wyndymilla UK Youth | 76 | |||||
22 | Nikki Engelbach | Pearson CC | 71 | |||||
23 | Nicola Juniper | Eagle RC | 64 | |||||
24 | Clemence Copie | High Wycombe CC | 60 | |||||
25 | Pan Pan Fan | Look Mum No Hands! RT | 53 | |||||
26 | Louise Fellingham | London Dynamo | 52 | |||||
27 | Sarah Brook | Mulebar Girls | 49 | |||||
28 | Jane McInnes | London Dynamo | 47 | |||||
28 | Abigail Dentus | Welwyn Wheelers | 47 | |||||
30 | Elizabeth Chittenden | Eagle RC | 41 | |||||
31 | Kimberley English | Welwyn Wheelers | 38 | |||||
32 | Delia Beddis | Inverse Racing | 38 | |||||
33 | Lisa Gunn | Wyndymilla UK Youth | 38 | |||||
34 | Clare Gillott | Dulwich Paragon | 37 | |||||
35 | Sarah Cary | Corvida Allpress | 36 | |||||
36 | Monica Da Polenza | Wyndymilla UK Youth | 36 | |||||
37 | Louise Moriarty | Look Mum No Hands! RT | 32 | |||||
38 | Deborah Mallinson | Pearson CC | 32 | |||||
39 | Stephanie Dreyer | Pearson CC | 32 | |||||
40 | Dyanne Holland | Inverse Racing | 28 | |||||
40 | Ruth Clifton | London Dynamo | 28 | |||||
42 | Estelle Rogers | Corvida Allpress | 26 | |||||
42 | Laura Massey | Inverse Racing | 26 | |||||
42 | Tessa Pugh | London Dynamo | 26 | |||||
45 | Katherine Fisher | Pearson CC | 26 | |||||
46 | Anna McNuff | Skyvelo | 25 | |||||
47 | Lauren Whitmore | London Dynamo | 24 | |||||
48 | Charmaine Brown | Pearson CC | 23 | |||||
49 | Tracey McAvoy | Kingston Wheelers | 22 | |||||
49 | Sarah Odell | Pearson CC | 22 | |||||
49 | Kate Hewett | Wyndymilla UK Youth | 22 | |||||
52 | Charlotte Easton | Look Mum No Hands! RT | 21 | |||||
53 | Charlotte Roberge | Dulwich Paragon | 20 | |||||
54 | Emma Towers | Twickenham CC | 20 | |||||
55 | Mary Evans | High Wycombe CC | 18 | |||||
55 | Lydia Rodney | Kingston Wheelers | 18 | |||||
55 | Sophie White | London Dynamo | 18 | |||||
58 | Fiona Stephenson | Private Member | 17 | |||||
59 | Jane Hunt | High Wycombe CC | 17 | |||||
60 | Eryn Nolan | Corvida Allpress | 16 | |||||
61 | Tabitha Rendall | Team Cyclopark | 16 | |||||
62 | Deborah Coyle | Greenwich Tritons | 16 | |||||
63 | Aimee Wright | High Wycombe CC | 12 | |||||
64 | Tanya Hunt | Wyndymilla UK Youth | 10 | |||||
65 | Eleanor Francis | Skyvelo | 8 | |||||
66 | Tamala McGee | London Phoenix | 7 | |||||
67 | Antonia de Barton-Watson | London Dynamo | 6 | |||||
68 | Nichola Roberts | Dulwich Paragon | 5 | |||||
68 | Ulrike von Saldern | Dulwich Paragon | 5 | |||||
70 | Collyn Ahart | Corvida Allpress | 5 | |||||
71 | Emma Flight | Kingston Wheelers | 3 | |||||
71 | Helen Keaton | Pearson CC | 3 | |||||
73 | Selina Graham | Twickenham CC | 2 | |||||
74 | Sarah Strong | Dulwich Paragon | 2 | |||||
75 | Vanda Jeffreys | Corvida Allpress | 1 | |||||
75 | Sarah Stewart | Greenwich Tritons | 1 | |||||
75 | Lisa Deefholts | Redhill CC | 1 |
Teams
Rank | Club | Points | |
1 | Look Mum No Hands! RT | 827 | |
2 | Wyndymilla UK Youth | 626 | |
3 | Pearson CC | 536 | |
4 | High Wycombe CC | 258 | |
5 | Corvida Allpress | 231 | |
6 | Kingston Wheelers | 212 | |
7 | London Dynamo | 201 | |
8 | London Phoenix | 201 | |
9 | Inverse Racing | 170 | |
10 | Dulwich Paragon | 166 | |
11 | Mulebar Girls | 139 | |
12 | Eagle RC | 105 | |
13 | Welwyn Wheelers | 85 | |
14 | Skyvelo | 33 | |
15 | Twickenham | 22 | |
16 | Greenwich Tritons | 17 | |
17 | Team Cyclopark | 16 | |
18 | Redhill CC | 1 |
We do our best to make sure the rankings are correct but if you notice an error, please let us know! Full spreadsheet with race and rankings data can be viewed here.
Round 1 report on LCS.
Round 2 report on LCS.
Round 3 report on LCS.
Round 4 report on LCS.
Round 5 report on LCS.
Round 6 report on LCS.
Round 7 report on LCS.
Round 8 report on LCS.
Round 10 report on LCS.
Affiliated Teams in 2012
- Corvida Allpress
- Cycling Club Hackney
- Dulwich Paragon
- Eagle Road Club
- Greenwich Tritons
- High Wycombe CC
- Inverse Racing Team
- Kingston Wheelers
- London Dynamo
- London Phoenix
- Look Mum No Hands! RT
- Pearson CC
- Southwestern Road Club
- Surrey League
- Twickenham CC
- WyndyMilla UK Youth
From 2011
Race calendar
There are 10 races in total, from April to August 2011, of which each rider's top 6 results count towards the league rankings.
Most races can be entered in advance but are more commonly entered on-the-line.
Some races require pre-entry using either a standard Time Trial or Road Race entry form.
Click on the race for more details.
Sat 9 Apr | East London Velo Spring Rumble Redbridge Cycle Circuit (1.2 mile circuit, wide, some sharp corners, one steep downhill and uphill per lap) | |
---|---|---|
Tue 20 Apr | Team Quest Women's Series 1 Hillingdon Cycle Circuit (1 mile circuit, wide, a few corners, one shallow downhill and uphill per lap) |
Sun 8 May | Surrey League - cat 3 and 4 only (non-counting race)* Goodwood motor circuit (2.4 mile circuit, flat, wide, gentle corners) | ||
---|---|---|---|
* results for this race will not be included in the LWCR rankings.
This race will be a 3rd/4th cats championships race with trophies awarded to the top 3rd cat and top 4th cat, as well as other prizes.
Eligibility criteria for the trophies: affiliated teams/riders who are 3rd and 4th cats who have not previously been Elite, first or second category road racers.
BC/Surrey league points for the race will apply in the usual way as with any other race.
| |||
Tue 10 May | Crystal Palace Summer League 3 Crystal Palace Park (0.8 mile circuit, narrow and twisty, one shallow downhill and uphill per lap) | ||
Sat 21 May | Women’s RR incorporating SE Regional Champs Kirdford, near Horsham (10 mile rolling open road course with two short climbs and one longer climb per lap, with the finish at the top of the longer climb) | ||
Thur 2 Jun | Hog Hill Summer League 4 Redbridge Cycle Circuit (1.2 mile circuit, wide, some sharp corners, one steep downhill and uphill per lap) | ||
Sat 11 Jun | Smithfield Nocturne Central London at Smithfield Market (0.6 mile circuit on closed city streets, twisty with lots of corners and great crowd support) | ||
Sun 26 Jun | London Dynamo TT (road bike category only) Richmond Park, SW London (10.4 mile out-and-back course on quiet park roads, rolling and fast) -- pre-entry via cheque using the Richmond Park TT form , first-come, first-served (25 entries available), NO entry on the day | ||
Sat 2 Jul | Inverse Racing Criterium Hillingdon Cycle Circuit (1 mile circuit, wide, a few corners, one shallow downhill and uphill per lap) | ||
Sun 31 Jul | Surrey League - women's road race Henfold Hill, near Dorking (8.5 mile Henfold Hill circuit, rolling open road course with one short sharp climb and several corners per lap) | ||
Tue 9 Aug | Crystal Palace Summer League 16 Crystal Palace Park (0.8 mile circuit, narrow and twisty, one shallow downhill and uphill per lap) |
Final League Rankings for 2011*
Riders
Rank | Rider | Club | Points | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Lydia Boylan | Look Mum No Hands! RT | 210 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Anna Grundy | Look Mum No Hands! RT | 190 | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Charlotte Easton | Look Mum No Hands! RT | 188 | ||||||||||||||||
4 | Emily Bagnall | Kingston Wheelers | 168 | ||||||||||||||||
5 | Astrid Wingler | London Phoenix | 142 | ||||||||||||||||
6 | Helen McKay | Look Mum No Hands! RT | 135 | ||||||||||||||||
7 | Karla Boddy | High Wycombe CC | 129 | ||||||||||||||||
8 | Lisa Gunn | Kingston Wheelers | 125 | ||||||||||||||||
9 | Vikki Filsell | Pearson CC | 123 | ||||||||||||||||
10 | Dyanne Holland | Inverse/Cyclaim RT | 118 | ||||||||||||||||
11 | Nicole Oh | Pearson CC | 114 | ||||||||||||||||
12 | Joanne McRae | Look Mum No Hands! RT | 104 | ||||||||||||||||
13 | Tabitha Rendall | Team Larkfield Cycles | 100 | ||||||||||||||||
14 | Delia Beddis | Dulwich Paragon | 96 | ||||||||||||||||
15 | Coralie Glaunes | Pearson CC | 91 | ||||||||||||||||
16 | Pan Pan Fan | Look Mum No Hands! RT | 76 | ||||||||||||||||
17 | Nicola Hamilton | Look Mum No Hands! RT | 74 | ||||||||||||||||
18 | Tessa Pugh | London Dynamo Prologue | 70 | ||||||||||||||||
19 | Elise Sherwell | Look Mum No Hands! RT | 62 | ||||||||||||||||
20 | Tracy Corbett | London Dynamo Prologue | 59 | ||||||||||||||||
21 | Monica Da Polenza | AW Cycles | 56 | ||||||||||||||||
22 | Collyn Ahart | London Dynamo Prologue | 55 | ||||||||||||||||
23 | Romana Richards | Kingston Wheelers | 55 | ||||||||||||||||
24 | Nicola Juniper | Inverse/Cyclaim RT | 52 | ||||||||||||||||
25 | Charlotte Roberge | Dulwich Paragon | 50 | ||||||||||||||||
26 | Louise Moriarty | Look Mum No Hands! RT | 49 | ||||||||||||||||
27 | Louise Fellingham | London Dynamo Prologue | 49 | ||||||||||||||||
28 | Hannah Barnes | Motorpoint | 40 | ||||||||||||||||
29 | Nikki Engelbach | Pearson CC | 40 | ||||||||||||||||
30 | Sarah Odell | Pearson CC | 38 | ||||||||||||||||
31 | Detta Guerrini | London Dynamo Prologue | 36 | ||||||||||||||||
32 | Lucy Garner | Motorpoint | 36 | ||||||||||||||||
33 | Alice Barnes | Motorpoint | 32 | ||||||||||||||||
34 | Harriet Owen | Motorpoint | 30 | ||||||||||||||||
35 | Kate Hewett | Mulebar Girls | 28 | ||||||||||||||||
36 | Kimberly English | Welwyn Wheelers | 24 | ||||||||||||||||
37 | Louise Mahe | Mulebar Girls | 22 | ||||||||||||||||
38 | Charmaine Brown | Pearson CC | 19 | ||||||||||||||||
39 | Caroline Harding | AW Cycles | 18 | ||||||||||||||||
40 | Nikola Butler | Inverse/Cyclaim RT | 18 | ||||||||||||||||
41 | Lauren Whitmore | London Dynamo Prologue | 18 | ||||||||||||||||
42 | Hannah Walker | Motorpoint | 16 | ||||||||||||||||
43 | Wiesia Kuczaj | Mulebar Girls | 16 | ||||||||||||||||
44 | Ruth Clifton | London Dynamo Prologue | 15 | ||||||||||||||||
45 | Alexie Shaw | Dulwich Paragon | 12 | ||||||||||||||||
46 | Lucy Francis | London Dynamo Prologue | 12 | ||||||||||||||||
47 | Sarah Yates | Pearson CC | 12 | ||||||||||||||||
48 | Anna Korbacz | London Dynamo Prologue | 12 | ||||||||||||||||
49 | Francesca Lee | Edwardes Elite Cycling | 10 | ||||||||||||||||
50 | Laura Williams | Pearson CC | 9 | ||||||||||||||||
51 | Isabel Cashman | London Phoenix | 8 | ||||||||||||||||
52 | Siobhan McNamara | Inverse/Cyclaim RT | 7 | ||||||||||||||||
53 | Victoria Collins | London Dynamo Prologue | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
54 | Jessica Mitchell | London Dynamo Prologue | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
55 | Antonia de Barton-Watson | London Dynamo Prologue | 1 |
Teams
Rank | Club | Points | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Look Mum No Hands! RT | 1088 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Pearson CC | 432 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Kingston Wheelers | 348 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | London Dynamo Prologue | 336 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Inverse/Cyclaim RT | 195 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | Dulwich Paragon | 158 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Motorpoint | 154 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | London Phoenix | 150 | |||||||||||||||||
9 | High Wycombe CC | 129 | |||||||||||||||||
10 | Team Larkfield Cycles | 100 | |||||||||||||||||
11 | AW Cycles | 74 | |||||||||||||||||
12 | Mulebar Girls | 66 | |||||||||||||||||
13 | Welwyn Wheelers | 24 | |||||||||||||||||
14 | VC Elan | 23 | |||||||||||||||||
15 | Edwardes Elite Cycling | 10 |
* Due to inclement weather and other issues, the 10th and final round at Crystal Palace was cancelled, leaving the league with 9 rounds in the end, of which the top 6 results for each rider contributed to the rankings.Drop us an email if you spot any errors or omissions.
From 2010
Race calendar and Race reports
There are 12 races in total, from March to August 2010.
Most races can be entered in advance but are more commonly entered on-the-line.
Some races require pre-entry using either a standard Time Trial or Road Race entry form.
Click on the race for more details.
Sun 28 Mar | Surrey League - cat 3 & 4 only (good for newbies!) Goodwood motor circuit (2.4 mile circuit, flat, wide, gentle corners) -- Read the race report | ||
---|---|---|---|
Sat 10 Apr | East London Velo Spring Rumble Redbridge Cycle Circuit (1.2 mile circuit, wide, some sharp corners, one steep downhill and uphill per lap) -- Read the race report | ||
Tue 20 Apr | Crystal Palace Summer League 1 Crystal Palace Park (0.8 mile circuit, narrow and twisty, one shallow downhill and uphill per lap) -- Race results and report | ||
Sun 25 Apr | Addiscombe CC 25 TT G25/53 - Broadbridge Heath, Nr Horsham (fast rolling course on dual carriageway with several roundabouts) -- Report and results | ||
Sun 16 May | Hillingdon Grand Prix Hillingdon Cycle Circuit (1 mile circuit, wide, a few corners, one shallow downhill and uphill per lap) -- Race report | ||
Sat 22 May | Women’s RR incorporating SE Regional Champs Ellens Green, near Horsham (6 mile rolling open road course with a few short climbs and several corners per lap) -- Race report | ||
Thur 3 Jun | Hog Hill Summer League 4 Redbridge Cycle Circuit (1.2 mile circuit, wide, some sharp corners, one steep downhill and uphill per lap) -- Race report | ||
Tue 15 Jun | Crystal Palace Summer League 9 Crystal Palace Park (0.8 mile circuit, narrow and twisty, one shallow downhill and uphill per lap) -- Race report | ||
Sat 19 Jun | Smithfield Nocturne Central London at Smithfield Market (0.6 mile circuit on closed city streets, twisty with lots of corners and great crowd support) -- Race report | ||
Thur 1 Jul | Hog Hill Summer League 8 Redbridge Cycle Circuit (1.2 mile circuit, wide, some sharp corners, one steep downhill and uphill per lap) -- entry on the day only | ||
Sat 31 Jul - Sun 1 Aug | Essex Giro Saffron Walden, Littlebury Green, Wendens Ambo circuit (11.3 mile open road course, undulating with two climbs per lap) Redbridge Cycle Centre (1.2 mile circuit, wide, some sharp corners, one steep downhill and uphill per lap) -- pre-entry via cheque by July 10, NO entry on the day -- enter using the standard road race entry form | ||
Sun 8 Aug | London Dynamo TT -- pre-entry online via cheque TBA, NO entry on the day -- enter using the standard time trial entry form |
Rankings
Final League standings for 2010, after Round 12
Rider name | Club | Total of best 7 results |
Maryka Sennema | Kingston Wheelers | 292 |
Elise Sherwell | Pearsons | 236 |
Claire Beaumont | RaphaCondor | 216 |
Mathilde Pauls | Pearsons | 212 |
Sabine Homrighausen | Kingston Wheelers | 169 |
Natasha Perry | RaphaCondor | 152 |
Emily Bagnall | Kingston Wheelers | 141 |
Vikki Filsell | Pearsons | 139 |
Rachel Przybylski | RaphaCondor | 136 |
Natalie Creswick | Twickenham | 130 |
Dyanne Holland | Dulwich Paragon | 127 |
Hannah Bowers | Team MuleBar Girls | 123 |
Astrid Wingler | London Phoenix | 113 |
Emma Patterson | London Dynamo | 99 |
Anna Grundy | East London Velo | 96 |
Helen McKay | London Phoenix | 92 |
Louise Mahe | Team MuleBar Girls | 90 |
Rebecca Curley | RaphaCondor | 90 |
Emma Grant | RaphaCondor | 80 |
Lauren Whitmore | London Dynamo | 70 |
Maria David | Dulwich Paragon | 66 |
Kate Scotter | VC Norwich | 65 |
Anna Glowinski | Team MuleBar Girls | 64 |
Rebecca Slack | London Dynamo | 62 |
Joanne McRae | VC Londres | 56 |
Katie Fearnehough | RaphaCondor | 56 |
Jo Le Cocq | Velo Sport Jersey | 55 |
Wiesia Kuczaj | Twickenham | 53 |
Susan Wood | Maldon & District | 50 |
Elizabeth Chittenden | Eagle RC | 44 |
Lise Soerensen | Kingston Wheelers | 44 |
Charlotte Roberge | Dulwich Paragon | 41 |
Clare Leonard | Brighton Mitre | 41 |
Janet Birkmyre | Orbea-For Goodness Shakes | 40 |
Tracy Corbett | RaphaCondor | 40 |
Jessica Mitchell | London Dynamo | 37 |
Joanna Rowsell | Private member | 36 |
Lydia Boylan | London Dynamo | 36 |
Liz Rice | London Phoenix | 33 |
Becky Glover | Addiscombe | 32 |
Laura Trott | Welwyn Wheelers | 32 |
Charmaine Brown | Pearsons | 31 |
Alexandra Marzec | London Phoenix | 30 |
Claire Summers | Dulwich Paragon | 28 |
Dorchie Cockerell | Twickenham | 28 |
Katherine Holloway | Pearsons | 28 |
Charlotte Blackman | Pearsons | 26 |
Emily Barnes | RaphaCondor | 26 |
Rachel Armitage | London Dynamo | 26 |
Rebecca Lodge | London Dynamo | 23 |
Sol Findley | Twickenham | 22 |
Tina Reid | Twickenham | 20 |
Jayne Rendall Hannan | Twickenham | 18 |
Holly Seear | Twickenham | 17 |
Ruth Clifton | London Dynamo | 17 |
Clare Chambers | Twickenham | 16 |
Delia Beddis | Dulwich Paragon | 16 |
Hilary Hillhouse | Kingston Wheelers | 16 |
Louise Fellingham | Pearsons | 15 |
Annabel Rootes | London Phoenix | 14 |
Bridget Malarkey | Addiscombe | 14 |
Kate Butler | Dulwich Paragon | 14 |
Rachel Brookes-Todoric | Dulwich Paragon | 14 |
Antonia de Barton Watson | London Dynamo | 13 |
Maria Balbi | Redhill | 13 |
Karen Price | Dulwich Paragon | 12 |
Melissa Brand | Pearsons | 12 |
Kylie Lindsay | London Dynamo | 11 |
Tessa Pugh | London Dynamo | 11 |
Donna LeBlancq | Velo Sport Jersey | 9 |
Helen Keaton | Pearsons | 9 |
Bernie O'Donovan | Pearsons | 7 |
Emily Ann Bowden | London Dynamo | 6 |
Leila Smith | Dulwich Paragon | 5 |
Louise Croxson | London Phoenix | 5 |
Nancy Gibson | Rollapaluza | 2 |
Francesca Farran-Lee | Twickenham | 1 |
All the details on the league points awarded in each round are here. Drop us an email if you spot any errors or omissions.
Club rankings
|