Pages

Friday, 27 August 2010

Racing Summary

Round 10 - Hog Hill Summer Evening Series, 1st July

On a warm summer evening an intimate peloton of women lined up to stake their claim for the crown at Redbridge Cycle Centre.
The group stayed together for most of the race until Fiona Strouts (Fit For) and Naomi Anderson (Team Zappi) upped the pace significantly. A number of women battled to cling on, all with varying degrees of success. The race was eventually determined by a sprint finish between the Team Zappi rider, Anna Grundy who was racing on her home turf for East London Velo, and Dyanne Holland of Dulwich Paragon. After an examination of the photo finish between Grundy and Holland the crown was awarded to the home rider. Although the race lacked numbers this was more than compensated for by a thrilling finish.

We are grateful to Leslie Everest and East London Velo for hosting this round.















Position Number Name Club CAT
1 Anna Grundy East London Velo 1W 15laps
2 Dyanne Holland Dulwich Paragon CC 4 56:26:00
3 Naomi Anderson Team Zappi's 2
4 Fiona Strouts Fit For 3
5 Vikki Filsell Pearsons Cycles 4
6 Sabine Homrighausen Kingston Whls CC 4
7 Wiesia Luczaj Twickenham CC 3
DNF Maria David Dulwich Paragon CC 3


Round 11 - Essex Giro, 31st July/1st August



This round, kindly hosted by Gino Howe and his team of helpers, was also a round of the British Cycling National Series, so a quality field of national level riders was promised as well as a high standard of racing. Over the two days the women raced at the Redbridge Cycle Circuit (a 4km time trial followed by a 40km circuit race) and on the country roads around Saffron Walden (60 mile road race).


There were a number of strong performances put in by the league riders, notably from Natalie Cresswick (Twickenham CC), Emma Grant and Natasha Perry (Rapha Condor), and the ever present Maryka Sennema (Kingston Wheelers).




The overall GC was won by Max Gear RT's Anna Fischer, while Grant, Cresswick and Sennema finished in the top 5.

As this round carried double the points tally of other rounds there were likely to be changes in the rankings.


Final General Classification
Pos No Name Club St 1 time St 2 time St 3 time Total time Gap
1 ANNA FISCHER MAXGEAR RT 0:09:30 1:03:17 2:46:20 3:59:07 @ 0:00
2 KARA CHESWORTH DYSYNNI CC 0:09:08 1:03:25 2:46:35 3:59:08 @ 0:01
3 EMMA GRANT RAPHA CONDOR CC 0:09:24 1:02:57 2:46:50 3:59:11 @ 0:04
4 NATALIE CRESWICK TWICKENHAM CC 0:09:22 1:03:25 2:46:57 3:59:44 @ 0:37
5 MARYKA SENNEMA KINGSTON WHEELERS 0:09:33 1:03:15 2:47:00 3:59:48 @ 0:41
6 CORRINE HALL TEAM CORRIDORI 0:09:25 1:03:27 2:47:05 3:59:57 @ 0:50
7 ALLI HOLLAND MAXGEAR RT 0:09:49 1:03:11 2:47:00 4:00:00 @ 0:53
8 NICOLA JUNIPER CICLOS UNO 0:09:36 1:03:27 2:47:05 4:00:08 @ 1:01
9 MATHILDE MATTHYSSE FERRYHILL WHEELERS/MOUNTAIN HIGH 0:09:42 1:03:27 2:47:00 4:00:09 @ 1:02
10 REBECCA CURLEY RAPHA CONDOR CC 0:09:40 1:03:27 2:47:05 4:00:12 @ 1:05
11 TAMINA OLIVER PRIVATE MEMBER 0:09:42 1:03:27 2:47:05 4:00:14 @ 1:07
12 JANE BARR STIRLING BC 0:09:54 1:03:27 2:47:00 4:00:21 @ 1:14
13 ANGARAHAD MASON RAPHA CONDOR CC 0:09:42 1:03:27 2:47:18 4:00:27 @ 1:20
14 LOWRI BUNN ABERGAVENNY RC 0:10:00 1:03:27 2:47:00 4:00:27 @ 1:20
15 RUBY MILLER FORZA CYCLES 0:10:10 1:03:21 2:46:58 4:00:29 @ 1:22
16 SARAH BYRNE MOTORPOINT / MARSHALLS PASTA 0:10:04 1:03:27 2:47:00 4:00:31 @ 1:24
17 ANNA GRUNDY EAST LONDON VELO 0:10:09 1:03:27 2:47:05 4:00:41 @ 1:34
18 NATASHA PERRY RAPHA CONDOR CC 0:10:02 1:03:27 2:47:18 4:00:47 @ 1:40
19 ROHAN BATTISON MAXGEAR RT 0:10:17 1:03:27 2:47:08 4:00:52 @ 1:45
20 IONA SEWELL SQUADRA DONNE 0:10:24 1:03:27 2:47:40 4:01:31 @ 2:24
21 KATE SCOTTER VC NORWICH 0:10:26 1:03:27 2:47:45 4:01:38 @ 2:31
22 HANNAH BOWERS MULE BAR GIRL 0:10:28 1:03:43 2:47:45 4:01:56 @ 2:49
23 GINA HEISS CYCLE CLUB HACKNEY 0:10:10 1:06:46 2:47:30 4:04:26 @ 5:19
24 LAURA MURRAY DEESIDE THISTLE CC 0:10:29 1:06:48 2:48:00 4:05:17 @ 6:10
25 NAOMI ANDERSON TEAM ZAPPI 0:10:32 1:07:42 2:47:05 4:05:19 @ 6:12
26 RACHEL PRZYBYLSKI RAPHA CONDOR CC 0:10:39 1:03:27 2:57:00 4:11:06 @ 11:59
27 STEPHANIA MAGRI SQUADRA DONNE 0:10:52 1:03:27 2:57:00 4:11:19 @ 12:12
28 SARAH KING LANGDALE LIGHTWEIGHTS RT 0:09:31 1:03:27 3:00:30 4:13:28 @ 14:21
29 JEANETTE CALDICOTT MAXGEAR RT 0:10:13 1:06:46 3:00:30 4:17:29 @ 18:22
30 HELEN McKAY LONDON PHOENIX 0:10:13 1:06:48 3:00:30 4:17:31 @ 18:24
31 SABINE HOMRIGHAUSEN KINGSTON WHEELERS 0:10:08 1:07:30 3:00:30 4:18:08 @ 19:01
32 HANNAH SHENTON PAUL MILNES 0:10:23 1:03:27 3:10:30 4:24:20 @ 25:13
33 SARAH MAIDMENT SQUADRA DONNE 0:11:05 1:13:06 3:00:30 4:24:41 @ 25:34
34 CLAIRE BEAUMONT RAPHA CONDOR CC 0:10:11 1:03:27 3:15:00 4:28:38 @ 29:31
35 KATIE FERNEHOUGH RAPHA CONDOR CC 0:10:11 1:03:27 3:15:00 4:28:38 @ 29:31
36 LOUISE MAHE MULE BAR GIRL 0:10:15 1:06:56 3:12:00 4:29:11 @ 30:04
37 VIKKI FILSELL PEARSON'S CYCLES 0:10:45 1:10:45 3:12:00 4:33:30 @ 34:23
38 MONICA Da'POLENZA AW CYCLES 0:11:01 1:11:00 3:12:00 4:34:01 @ 34:54
DNF 26 ELISE SHERWELL PEARSON'S CYCLES 0:09:42 1:03:27 5:00:00 6:13:09 @ 14:02
DNF 20 MARRIANNE BRITTEN MAXGEAR RT 0:10:02 1:03:07 5:00:00 6:13:09 @ 14:02
DNF 52 AMY BRADLEY St KILDA CC 0:10:29 1:06:50 5:00:00 6:17:19 @ 18:12
DNF 2 NICOLA MEADOWS AW CYCLES 0:10:13 1:09:58 5:00:00 6:20:11 @ 21:04
DNF 5 AVERIL MILLIGAN CAMBRIDGE CC 0:11:15 5:00:00 5:00:00 10:11:15
DNS 4 GABRIELLA SHAW BANG & OLUFSEN / CHEVIN CYCLES 1:00:00 5:00:00 5:00:00 11:00:00
DNS 8 LUCY COLDWELL DALBEATTIE HARDROCK CC 1:00:00 5:00:00 5:00:00 11:00:00
DNS 12 SANDRA MACKAY ESSEX ROADS CC 1:00:00 5:00:00 5:00:00 11:00:00
DNS 15 JESSICA BOOTH HALESOWEN ATHLETIC and CYCLING CLUB 1:00:00 5:00:00 5:00:00 11:00:00
DNS 19 LOUISE EDEN MAXGEAR RT 1:00:00 5:00:00 5:00:00 11:00:00
DNS 30 TRACY CORBETT RAPHA CONDOR CC 1:00:00 5:00:00 5:00:00 11:00:00
DNS 33 CATHERINE WILLIAMSON RAPHA CONDOR CC 1:00:00 5:00:00 5:00:00 11:00:00
DNS 38 GAIL ASPDEN SQUADRA DONNE 1:00:00 5:00:00 5:00:00 11:00:00
DNS 41 CHRISSY RADON TEAM ZAPPI 1:00:00 5:00:00 5:00:00 11:00:00
DNS 44 JAYNE RENDALL-HANNAN TWICKENHAM CC 1:00:00 5:00:00 5:00:00 11:00:00
DNS 45 ANGIE THORP VC NORWICH 1:00:00 5:00:00 5:00:00 11:00:00
DNS 47 ELIZABETH CHITTENDEN EAGLE RC 1:00:00 5:00:00 5:00:00 11:00:00



Round 12 - London Dynamo/Prologue Richmond Park TT Series, 8th August


The final round of the LWCR series saw an impressive 40-strong turnout from the women, many of whom were out to give a final push in the race for the rankings.
By way of levelling the playing field league riders were specifically asked to race in the road bike category.
Despite not having the assistance of aero bars for the fast sections of the course, some racers putt in very creditable performances against their time trial biking counterparts.

Coming into the final round, Maryka Sennema had pretty much sealed her spot as league winner, but this didn't stop her from putting in a blistering time of 27mins 26s on her road bike (a mere 30s slower than Cyclefit's Charlotte Easton who won the time trial category).
The real contest would be for the placings thereafter. Rapha Condor's Claire Beaumont had been in second spot, but as she was fulfilling other racing commitments in the North of England this opened the way for Elise Sherwell (Pearson Cycles) to jump back into contention. Sherwell managed this with flair by taking second place in the road category. A number of Pearson Cycles riders were out in force at this round and the ladies acquitted themselves very well. However, their challenge didn't quite manage to overcome the force of the Rapha Condor ladies in the team standings. The ladies in black had put in a strong show at the previous round and the double points tally significantly helped them to snatch the team prize crown.

A good morning was had by all, not least by Maryka Sennema (Kingston Wheelers) who won the round and Leila Smith (Dulwich Paragon) who was the lanterne rouge. Both women received a prize of a meal for two with wine at Look Mum No Hands Cafe.
This event held in the charming surroundings of Richmond Park was a very befitting place to draw down the curtains on the LWCR league races. Thanks go to Rebecca Slack and London Dynamo for making this an enjoyable event.


Position Name Club Time RP PB Category
1 Charlotte Easton Cyclefit RT 26:51 00:26:12 Lady TT
2 Rachel Turner London Dynamo Prologue 26:52 na Lady TT
3 Maryka Sennema Kingston Wheelers 27:26 00:27:20 Lady Road
4 Sandra Blenkinsop Kingfisher Triathletes 28:00 00:28:55 Lady TT
5 Elise Sherwell Pearson Cycles 28:14 00:27:05 Lady Road
6 Lisa Gunn na 28:22 na Lady TT
7 Helen McKay London Pheonix 28:34 00:29:23 Lady Road
8 Mathilde Pauls Pearson Cycles 28:42 00:27:52 Lady Road
9 Laura Trimble Kingston Wheelers 28:44 00:28:58 Lady TT
10 Katherine Holloway na 28:52 00:29:34 Lady Road
11 Fiona Strouts Fit-For 29:11 na Lady Road
12 Emily Bagnall Kingston Wheelers 29:25 na Lady Road
13 Sabine Homrighausen Kingston Wheelers 29:48 na Lady Road
14 Rachel Przybylski Rapha Condor 29:59 00:30:41 Lady Road
15 Naomi Dandridge Lewes Wanderers CC 30:15 na Lady TT
16 Jo Perriam Ful-On Tri 30:25 00:30:24 Lady Road
17 Jess Mitchell London Dynamo Prologue 30:27 00:31:22 Lady Road
18 Charmaine Brown Pearson Cycles 30:32 na Lady Road
19 Ruth Clifton London Dynamo Prologue 30:40 00:29:51 Lady Road
20 Hilary Hillhouse Kingston Wheelers 30:42 na Lady Road
21 Louise Fellingham Pearson Cycles 30:51 na Lady Road
22 Vikki Filsell Pearson Cycles 30:56 na Lady Road
23 Lisa Scarlett Trisportnews Racing 31:04 00:31:45 Lady TT
24 Charlotte Roberge Dulwich Paragon 31:11 na Lady Road
25 Peta McSharry Team Wiggle 31:11 00:29:10 Lady Road
26 Victoria Collins Serpentine Running Club 31:28 na Lady Road
27 Rebecca Lodge London Dynamo Prologue 31:59 na Lady Road
28 Tessa Pugh London Dynamo Prologue 32:01 na Lady Road
29 Maria David Dulwich Paragon 32:10 00:32:53 Lady Road
30 Jan Farmer Serpentine 32:29 00:31:14 Lady TT
31 Lydia Boylan London Dynamo Prologue 32:43 00:30:13 Lady Road
32 Antonia de Barton-Watson Pearson Cycles 32:49 00:32:55 Lady Road
33 Bernie O'Donovan Pearson Cycles 33:13 na Lady Road
34 Emily Ann Bowden London Dynamo Prologue 34:12 na Lady Road
35 Leila Smith Dulwich Paragon 35:33 na Lady Road
36 Ros Young Serpentine 37:17 na Lady TT
Melissa Brand Pearson Cycles DNS na Lady Road


(Top photo by East London Velo. Other photos by John at Londoncyclesport.com)